TRADMENDOUS! SHORTLIST ANNOUNCED FOR MG ALBA SCOTS TRAD MUSIC AWARDS

October 31, 2011 in News by Simon Thoumire

After weeks of anticipation and thousands of nominations from the public, the shortlist for the MG ALBA Scots Trad Music Awards, has been unveiled. (See full list in editor’s notes) Now in its 9th year, the prestigious event honours and celebrates the achievements of Scotland’s traditional musicians.

The public can now vote for this year’s winners across 16 categories including Album Of The Year, Composer Of The Year, Venue Of The Year and Gaelic Singer Of The Year by logging online at http://www.scottishcultureonline.com/vote-now-in-the-mg-alba-scots-trad-music-awards-2011/

The shortlist for three categories Performers, Hamish Henderson Services to Traditional Music Award and Services to Gaelic Music (full details in editor’s notes) were chosen by a panel. The same panel will judge the final winners.

Public voting will close on 18th November and all winners will be announced at a glittering ceremony hosted by Mary Ann Kennedy and Tony Kearney, with Julie Fowlis conducting backstage interviews, on Saturday 3rd December at Perth Concert Hall.

Event founder and promoter Simon Thoumire says: “This has been a particularly strong year for traditional music in Scotland and the thousands of nominations we’ve received reflect that. We think the shortlist is the most eclectic to date and we’ll be as excited as anyone else to see who the public choose as the winner in each category.

Says award host Mary Ann Kennedy: “These awards are always a highlight of the year in the Trad music world – a perfect opportunity to honour some of our top performers, and the chance to spot the up-and-coming stars of the future.

Alasdair Morrison, Chairman of event sponsors MG ALBA adds “We are delighted once again to sponsor the MG ALBA Scots Trad Music Awards. We believe passionately in showcasing the best of Gaelic and Scottish culture on BBC ALBA and since BBC ALBA was made available on Freeview many more people have been able to enjoy our programmes. We look forward immensely to another celebration of the best of Scottish traditional music.

Music fans can secure a place at the event now by buying tickets from Perth Concert Hall by calling 01738 621 031 or by logging onto www.horsecross.co.uk. Entertainment will be provided throughout the night by some of the country’s top trad stars including Peatbog Faeries, Skerryvore and Barbara Dickson, alongside budding musicians such as Kristen Harvey and the National Youth Pipe Band of Scotland (full line-up below).

For more information, interviews and images, contact Wire Media:

Kirsty Atkinson | kirsty@wire-media.co.uk | 0141 440 6761

Lee Beattie | lee@wire-media.co.uk | 07855 367 922

www.twitter.com/scotstradmusicawards

www.handsupfortrad.co.uk/tradmusicawards

EDITOR’S NOTES

The full shortlist for this year’s MG Alba Scots Trad Music Awards:

Album of the Year sponsored by Birnam CD
Air Fòrladh (On Leave) by Gillebride MacMillan
Harlaw, Scotland,1411 by Bonnie Rideout
Manran by Manran
Steele The Show – The Songs of Davy Steele

Gaelic Singer of the Year sponsored by Macmeanmna
Norrie MacIver
Joy Dunlop
Gillebride MacMillan
Maeve MacKinnon

Instrumentalist of the Year sponsored by Temple Records
Sandy Brechin
Innes Watson Matheu Watson
Gordon Bruce

Music Tutor of the Year sponsored by Creative Scotland’s Youth Music Initiative
Douglas Montgomery
Mike Vass
David Ross West Lothian Schools Pipe Band
Mairi Campbell

Composer of the Year sponsored by PRS for Music
Ailie Robertson
Aidan O’ Rourke
Calum MacCrimmon
Anna-Wendy Stevenson

Coda Music Venue of the Year
Perth Concert Hall
Bogbain Farm
Ben Nevis
Eastgate Theatre

Event of the Year sponsored by VisitScotland
Orkney Folk Festival
Linlithgow Folk Festival
Cullerlie Singing Weekend
Hallaig (Blas)

Up and Coming Artist of the Year sponsored by The Royal Conservatoire of Scotland
Rura
Ross Couper and Tom Oakes
Kristan Harvey
Yuptae

Trad Music in the Media sponsored by ScottishCultureOnline.com
The World Accordion to Phil
Transatlantic Sessions
(Caithream Ciùil) Radio nan Gàidheal
Piping Times

Citty Finlayson Scots Singer of the Year sponsored by Traditional Music and Song Association
Barbara Dymock
Brian McNeill
Shona Donaldson
Siobhan Miller

Community Project of the Year sponsored by Gordon Duncan Memorial Trust
Blazin in Beauly
SCAT
Pathhead Music Collective
Tinto Summer School

Live Act of the Year sponsored by Greentrax Recordings
Blazin Fiddles
Emily Smith and Band
Skerryvore
Unusual Suspects

Scottish Folk Band of the Year sponsored by All Celtic Music
Battlefield Band
Fribo
Paul McKenna Band
Rachel Hair Trio

Scottish Dance Band of the Year sponsored by National Association of Accordion and Fiddle Clubs
Iain Anderson (Gartocharn)
Neil Hardie
Robert Nairn
Iain MacPhail

Pipe Band of the Year sponsored by the National Piping Centre
Field Marshal Montgomery Pipe Band
George Watson’s College Pipes and Drums
1st Batt. Scots Guards, Pipes & Drums
Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia Pipe Band

Club of the Year sponsored by Royal Scottish Country Dance Society
Leith Folk Club
Milngavie Folk Club
Inveraray Box and Fiddle Club
Kirkcaldy Acoustic Music Club.

2011 Special Awards (not for voting)
Scottish Traditional Music Hall of Fame sponsored by Fèisean nan Gàidheal

Performers – Awarded to musicians who have been in the industry over 30 years who have altered our musical landscape for the better including musicians, now no longer with us

Hamish Henderson Services to Traditional Music Award -This award was introduced in 2003 to celebrate those special people whom Scottish traditional music couldn’t do without. It was posthumously awarded to Hamish Henderson and thereafter known as “The Hamish Henderson Services to Traditional Music Award.” In 2005 when the Hall of Fame was born we decided to bring the two awards together and insert recipients of both into the Hall of Fame.

Services to Gaelic Music – Tobar an Dualchais – Kist O Riches sponsored by Bòrd na Gàidhlig

Full Performance Line Up

Peatbog Faeries
Skerryvore
Paul McKenna Band
Barbara Dickson Band
Salsa Celtica
Cathy Ann MacPhee
Alasdair Fraser and Natalie Haas
Joe Aitken/Geordie Murison/Scott Gardiner
Feis Rois 25th Anniversary
Kristan Harvey Band
Rura
National Youth Pipe Band of Scotland
Move http://www.wildbiscuit.com/MOVE.html