Event Creator

  • Avatar Image

Organized For:

MG ALBA Scots Trad Music Awards 2010

Active 1 year, 6 months ago.
7:00 pm, December 4, 201011:00 pm, December 4, 2010 at Peerth Concert Hall.

Details

2010 was the year of the tremendous snows with events across Scotland cancelled left right and centre! But the Trad Awards, held for the first at Perth Concert Hall, went ahead as planned on 4th December, with almost a full complement of acts battling their various ways to Perth despite the extreme weather conditions.

The Gala concert was compered by Mary Ann Kennedy and Tony Kearney and the lineup featured :

The Chair
Phil Cunningham Band
The McCalmans
Shona Donaldson / Katie MacKenzie
Tom Orr Scottish Dance Band
Darren MacLean Band
Jenna Reid and Harris Playfair
Sheila Stewart
Daniel Thorpe Trio
The Blackford Fiddlers (replacing the snowbound  ‘Gordon Duncan Experience’)
Fullsceilidh Spelemannslag
Vale of Atholl Junior Pipe Band

2010 Nominees and Winners

 

Album of the Year sponsored by Birnam CD

Uam – Julie Fowlis (Spit and Polish)   Winner
Canaich – Duncan Chisholm (Copperfish Records)
Birds & Beasts (Music by Martyn Bennett and Fraser Fifield) – Mr McFall’s Chamber  (Delphian)
Sark o’ Snaw – Mick West (Greentrax)

Club of the Year – sponsored by Royal Scottish Country Dance Society

Highland Accordion and Fiddle Club  Winner!
Edinburgh Folk Club
Glenfarg Village Folk Club
Aberdeen Royal Scottish Country Dance Society

Composer of the Year sponsored by PRS for Music

Iain Morrison           Winner
James Ross
Fraser Fifield
Findlay Napier and Nick Turner

Community Project of the Year sponsored by Gordon Duncan Memorial Trust

Orkney Traditional Music Project           Winner
Scots Music Group
Liltin Lasses
Tarbert Music classes

Event of the Year sponsored by VisitScotland

Shetland Folk Festival           Winner
The  Royal National Mod
Perthshire Amber Festival
The Splore

Gaelic Singer of the Year sponsored by Macmeanmna

Eilidh MacKenzie           Winner
Joy Dunlop
Rachel Walker
Darren MacLean

Instrumentalist of the Year sponsored by Temple Records

Martin O’Neill           Winner
Ross Ainslie
John McCusker
Anna Massie

Live Act of the Year sponsored by Greentrax Recordings

Red Hot Chilli Pipers           Winner
Treacherous Orchestra
Skerryvore
Aly Bain and Phil Cunningham

Citty Finlayson Scots Singer of the Year sponsored by Traditional Music and Song Association

Joe Aitken           Winner
Wendy Weatherby
Fiona Hunter
Siobhan Miller

Scottish Dance Band of the Year sponsored by National Association of Accordion and Fiddle Clubs

Ian Muir Scottish Dance Band           Winner
Marian Anderson Scottish Dance Band
Ian Hutson Scottish Dance Band
Trail West

Scottish Folk Band of the Year sponsored by Foot Stompin’ Scottish Music

Malinky           Winner
The Shee
Breabach
Fred Morrison Trio

Scottish Pipe Band of the Year sponsored by The National Piping Centre

Oban High School Pipe Band           Winner
Boghall & Bathgate Pipe Band
Inveraray and District Pipe Band
House Of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead Pipe Band

Trad Music in the Media sponsored by Hegri Music and Snowgoose Promotions
BBC Radio Scotland’s Travelling Folk           Winner

Music Tutor of the Year sponsored by Creative Scotland’s Youth Music Initiative

Gordon Connell           Winner
Anne Neilson and Gordeanna McCulloch
Dagger Gordon
Sarah Northcott

Up and Coming Artist of the Year sponsored by Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama

Matheu Watson           Winner
Rachel Sermanni
Angus Nicolson
Ewan McLennan

Venue of the Year Award sponsored by Coda Music

Skipinnish Ceilidh House, Oban           Winner
St Andrew’s in the Square  -  Glasgow
Acoustic Music Centre -  St Brides Edinburgh
An Tobar -  Tobermory, Isle of Mull

2010 Special Awards

Scots Traditional Music Hall of Fame sponsored by Fèisean nan Gàidheal

Performers
Awarded to musicians who have been in the industry over 30 years who have altered our musical landscape for the better including musicians, now no longer with us.

2010 Inductees:

Robin Hall and Jimmie MacGregor
Alison Kinaird
Gordon Duncan
Tom Anderson
Pam Wilkie
Ray Fisher
Donald MacRae

Services to Gaelic Music sponsored by Bòrd na Gàidhlig
We are celebrating Bliadhna nan Òran this year for its services to Gaelic music.

Hamish Henderson Services to Traditional Music Award
This award was introduced in 2003 to celebrate those special people whom Scottish traditional music couldn’t do without. It was posthumously awarded to Hamish Henderson and thereafter known as “The Hamish Henderson Services to Traditional Music Award.” In 2005 when the Hall of Fame was born we decided to bring the two awards together and insert recipients of both into the Hall of Fame.

2010 Recipient: Bill Wilkie

There is a dedicated website to the Hall of Fame. You can find it at http://www.tradmusichall.com