Event Creator

  • Avatar Image

Organized For:

MG ALBA Scots Trad Music Awards 2009

Active 1 year, 6 months ago.
12:00 am, November 27, 200912:00 am, November 30, 2009 at DG One Dumfries.

Details

Hands up for Trad hosted the 7th MG ALBA Scots Trad Music Awards 27th – 30th November 2009 in Dumfries.

On the 27th BBC Radio Scotland with recorded Robbie Shepherd’s Take the Floor at the Cairndale Hotel. The Robert Burns Centre Film Theatre hosted  Scots folksinger Jean Redpath’s  ‘Songs of Robert Burns’, researched and arranged by American composer Serge Hovey. The glittering  Awards ceremony and Gala Concert was a sell-out on the 28th at DG One followed by dancing at the MG ALBA Festival Club and on Sunday 29th November there was the first ever Hall of Fame Legends Concert. Hands Up For Trad were also very lucky to be working with Dumfries and Galloway Arts Association and Dumfries Council who  programmed daytime concerts in the town centre and sessions in the pubs.

The bands performing at the Gala Concert were:
The Treacherous Orchestra
Barbara Dickson
Donnie Munro Band
Emily Smith Band
Deaf Shepherd
Scottish Power Pipe Band
Norrie MacIver and Ruari Sutherland with
Ross Ainslie and Jarlath Henderson
Ruairidh MacMillian (2009 BBC Radio Scotland Young Traditional Musician Award winner)
Koda
Skipinnish
Lori Watson
Margaret Bennett

2009 Nominees and Winners

ALBUM OF THE YEAR SPONSORED BY BIRNAM CD

Fiddlers Bid – All Dressed in Yellow (Hairst Blinks Music)  Winner!
The Maker’s Mark – Tony McManus (CDTRAX331 Greentrax)
Dual: Julie Fowlis, Ross Martin, Muireann NicAmhlaoibh, Eamon Doorley (MACH001)
The Lassies Reply – Pur (DUG002 MacDug)

CLUB OF THE YEAR SPONSORED BY CODA MUSIC

Craigie Folk Club
Stonehaven Folk Club  Winner!
Windygates Button-Key Accordion & Fiddle Club
Aberdeen Accordion & Fiddle Club

COMPOSER OF THE YEAR SPONSORED BY PRS FOR MUSIC

Mairearad Green  Winner!
Steven Spence
Alan Reid
Jim Sutherland

COMMUNITY PROJECT OF THE YEAR SPONSORED BY ROYAL SCOTTISH COUNTRY DANCE SOCIETY

Sangstream
Caledonian Canal Ceilidh Trail  Winner!
Riverside Music Project
Riddell Fiddles

EVENT OF THE YEAR SPONSORED BY VISITSCOTLAND

World Pipe Band Championships
Knockengorroch World Ceilidh
Hebridean Celtic Festival   Winner!
Speyfest

INSTRUMENTALIST OF THE YEAR SPONSORED BY TEMPLE RECORDS

Nigel Hitchcock
Fraser Fifield
Patsy Reid
Lauren MacColl   Winner!

LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR SPONSORED BY GREENTRAX RECORDINGS

Treacherous Orchestra
Session A9
Face the West
Lau        Winner!

CITTY FINLAYSON SCOTS SINGER OF THE YEAR SPONSORED BY TRADITIONAL MUSIC AND SONG ASSOCIATION

Shona Donaldson  Winner!
Archie Fisher
Jimmy Hutchison
Steve Byrne

GAELIC SINGER OF THE YEAR SPONSORED BY MACMEANMNA

Christine Primrose  Winner!
Norrie MacIver
James Graham
Sineag MacIntyre

SCOTTISH FOLK BAND OF THE YEAR SPONSORED BY FOOT STOMPIN’ SCOTTISH MUSIC

Bodega  Winner!
Brechin O’hEadhra, MacGregor
Malinky
Mary Ann Kennedy & Na Seòid

SCOTTISH PIPE BAND OF THE YEAR SPONSORED BY THE NATIONAL PIPING CENTRE

Haddington Pipe Band Winner!
Strathclyde Police Pipe Band
Boghall & Bathgate Pipe Band
Inveraray Pipe Band

SCOTTISH DANCE BAND OF THE YEAR SPONSORED BY NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF ACCORDION AND FIDDLE CLUBS

Michael Philip Scottish Dance Band
Glencraig Scottish Dance Band
Tom Orr Scottish Dance Band  Winner!
Kilter Ceilidh Band

TRAD MUSIC IN THE MEDIA AWARD SPONSORED BY HEGRI MUSIC

A’ Gharaids – Studio Alba
The Reel Blend – BBC Radio Scotland Winner!
Pipeline – BBC Radio Scotland
BBC ALBA  Bliadhna Mhath Ùr (Hogmanay Show) – Bees Nees Media

MUSIC TUTOR OF THE YEAR SPONSORED BY SCOTTISH ARTS COUNCIL’S YOUTH MUSIC INITIATIVE

Terry Small
Ian Duncan   Winner!
Nigel Gatherer
Louise Hunter

UP AND COMING ARTIST OF THE YEAR SPONSORED BY ROYAL SCOTTISH ACADEMY OF MUSIC AND DRAMA

Paul McKenna Band   Winner!
Maggie Adamson and Brian Nicholson
The Shee
Matheu Watson

VENUE OF THE YEAR AWARD SPONSORED BY SCOTTISH ARTS COUNCIL

The Old Fruit Market Glasgow  Winner!
Heart of Hawick
The Queen’s Hall Edinburgh
Bogbain Adventure and Heritage Farm, Inverness

——————————————————————————————————–

Scots Traditional Music Hall of Fame sponsored by Fèisean nan Gàidheal

Performers
Awarded to musicians who have been in the industry over 30 years who have altered our musical landscape for the better including musicians, now no longer with us.

2009 Inductees

Bill Black
Dick Gaughan
Rona Lightfoot
Jim Kilpatrick MBE
Phil Cunningham MBE
Sheena Wellington

Services to Gaelic Music sponsored by Bòrd na Gàidhlig
We are honouring Na h-Òganaich this year for their services to Gaelic music. The band have influenced so many Gaelic acts and have recently reformed and have a new CD coming out soon.

Hamish Henderson Services to Traditional Music Award
This award was introduced in 2003 to celebrate those special people whom Scottish traditional music couldn’t do without. It was posthumously awarded to Hamish Henderson and thereafter known as “The Hamish Henderson Services to Traditional Music Award.” In 2005 when the Hall of Fame was born we decided to bring the two awards together and insert recipients of both into the Hall of Fame.

2009 Recipient: Dr John Barrow

Scottish Traditional Music Hall of Fame Legends concert

This was a great night of music looking back at classic musicians from our past and celebrating them with musicians from today.
Tribute         Musician
Hamish Imlach     Archie Fisher
The Corries     The McCalmans
Gordon Duncan     Ross Ainslie Band
Martyn Bennett     John Somerville, Adam Sutherland and Barry Reid
Calum Kennedy     Darren MacLean Band
Jim Johnstone     Ian Hutson Scottish Dance Band
John D Burgess     Brian Donaldson
Neil Gow     Pete Clark and Jim Leighton
Flora McNeil     Flora McNeil and Maggie MacInnes

Compered by Robbie Shepherd MBE.